Just like other websites, we too use cookies (and similar technologies) to make your visit to our website easier and more personal. Besides that we and 3rd parties are able to adjust our ads to your interests and enable you to share information via social media. By continuing to use our website you agree with this.

 

Privacy Statement G&R Chroming and Restoration

This is the privacy statement of F. van Loon hodn G&R Chroming and Restoration, hereinafter: G&R Chroming and Restoration. G&R Chroming and Restoration is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 17208419 and is located at Maasstraat 22 (5404ND) in Uden. This document explains how G&R Chroming and Restoration handles the processing of your personal data. G&R Chroming and Restoration takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

Obtaining personal data:

If you use the services of G&R Chroming and Restoration, you provide a number of personal data to G&R Chroming and Restoration, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

G&R Chroming and Restoration processes the following categories of personal data:

● Contact and name and address details, including location details, telephone number, e-mail address;

● Company details, including VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number;

● Different delivery address;

● Financial data;

● Other personal data provided by you.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by G&R Chroming and Restoration is intended to:

● to contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;

● to be able to perform its services;

● improve its services;

● to be able to make payments;

● to be able to comply with legal obligations;

● to be able to make marketing and communication expressions, including improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;

● to be able to send newsletters;

● to exchange data with third parties for the performance of the service, insofar as this is necessary.

Processing basis

The processing of personal data is only possible on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) permission from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of G&R Chroming and Restoration, personal data is processed. G&R Chroming and Restoration only processes data that G&R Chroming and Restoration deems necessary for (improving) the service and handles the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with G&R Chroming and Restoration. Your personal data may also be processed by visiting the website www.verchromen.nl if you have given permission for this.

Need processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to perform the service. The services that G&R Chroming and Restoration offers cannot be fully performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give permission for this separately.

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

The personal data processed by G&R Chroming and Restoration is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than is strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

G&R Chroming and Restoration only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. G&R Chroming and Restoration may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

● The delivery service(s) engaged, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.

● The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.

● The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and financial data.

● Third parties engaged, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

G&R Chroming and Restoration takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and the processing purposes and the risks to the rights and freedoms that differ in likelihood and seriousness. of persons, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. G&R Chroming and Restoration reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without notifying its customers and/or website users of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. G&R Chroming and Restoration does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and property of G&R Chroming and Restoration insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement

G&R Chroming and Restoration uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent when you visit a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. G&R Chroming and Restoration may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your permission. G&R Chroming and Restoration advises you to accept the cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that G&R Chroming and Restoration uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that no permission has to be requested and granted. With these cookies, for example, your browser settings are stored so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

Use social media

G&R Chroming and Restoration uses third party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and social media (Facebook). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, G&R Chroming and Restoration refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser Settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may, for example, result in the website not working properly. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. For this you have to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. G&R Chroming and Restoration cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. G&R Chroming and Restoration recommends that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

● Right of access;
As a data subject, you have the right to obtain a definitive answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to inspect the processing thereof.

● Right to rectification;
You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.

● Right to erasure;
A data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him/her without undue delay.

● Right to restriction of processing;
As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact G&R Chroming and Restoration for this.

● Right to data portability;
A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to G&R Chroming and Restoration in a structured, common and machine-readable form in order to possibly transfer this personal data to a third party. A data subject can also instruct G&R Chroming and Restoration to transfer this data directly to a third party.

● Right to object;
The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. G&R Chroming and Restoration will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or defense of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which G&R Chroming and Restoration handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at info@verchromen.nl. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, G&R Chroming and Restoration asks you to send a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. G&R Chroming and Restoration will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement

G&R Chroming and Restoration can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which G&R Chroming and Restoration processes already collected data relating to you, G&R Chroming and Restoration will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on November 25, 2021.

Website made by Modual | Open cookie preferences